WINNERS: Student journalists and their adviser Michael Jude Casaljay from Clarencio Calagos Memorial School of Fisheries in Sta. Margarita, Samar receiving their medals and certificates for winning Best Infomercial (4th) and Best Script (7th) for Radio Broadcasting in Filipino category representing  DepEd-Eastern Visyas during the recently held National Secondary Schools Press Conference in Taguig city. Photo courtesy of MARK SALAS
WINNERS: Student journalists and their adviser Michael Jude Casaljay from Clarencio Calagos Memorial School of Fisheries in Sta. Margarita, Samar receiving their medals and certificates for winning Best Infomercial (4th) and Best Script (7th) for Radio Broadcasting in Filipino category representing DepEd-Eastern Visyas during the recently held National Secondary Schools Press Conference in Taguig city. Photo courtesy of MARK SALAS

THIS year’s National Secondary Schools Press Conference in Taguig city saw the Department of Education-Eastern Visayas winning 19 major campus journalism awards.

Dr. Alejandrito Yman, chief of the curriculum and learning management division in Eastern Visayas, congratulated the 268 participants from the region for doing their best in the competition.

He represented DepEd regional director Dr. Luisita Bautista-Yu during the event.

Dr. Gertrudes Mabutin, regional journalism coordinator, also inspired the campus writers and their advisers during their workshops.

At least 4, 536 delegates from 17 regions in the country joined the Deped’s most prestigious journalism contest.

“We did a good job this time, when we go back home we will start training our writers in preparation for the 2016 NSPC which will be hosted by Koronadal City, South Cotabato,” said Mark Salas, president of the regional federation of campus paper advisers for elementary.

“The region through our Regional Director will conduct intensive training for both our school paper advisers and campus journalist so they will be equipped with the writing skills and be ready for combat,” he added.

Cesar Montano, head of the regional federation of high school campus paper advisers, assisted the group during their week-long stay in Taguig.

Taguig city mayor Laarni Cayetano, who welcomed the visitors and education officials during the opening ceremony, thanked DepEd for hosting the event in their city.

“This is not only a competition but a celebration of an empowered you. Use this experience that young as you are you can be a catalyst for change in the country,” Cayetano said.

“From small efforts you can contribute to your school and community you can contribute big to the progress of the country. Write and serve,” she added.

Filipino veteran journalist and media executive Maria Ressa, the guest speaker, urged the student writers to take journalism seriously.

“Journalism is a mission. It is a calling,” Ressa said, this as she asked the young writers to maximize the power of social media for the good of the public.

“You have a lot of power because you belong to the digital age.”

The NSPC 2015 theme “Empowering resilient communities through campus journalism” was significant to the delegation as they aimed for a better result.

They missed the competition last year due to devastation from super typhoon Yolanda.

The five-day competition covered editorial, feature, sports, news writing, editorial cartooning, photojournalism, copy reading/headline writing, script writing/radio broadcasting, and collaborative desktop publishing both in English and Filipino.

List of winners from Eastern visayas:

Elementary: Copy reading and headline writing (English), Louella Mae Sas, Maasin city, coach Amelita Magsanay, 3rd place; Copy reading and headline writing (English), Maurice Angeli Solemne, Maasin city, coach Amelita Magsanay, 4th place; Pagsulat ng Agham at Pangkalusugan, Joseph Kyle Curbilla, Tacloban city, coach Raymund Remandaban, 7th place; Pagsulat ng Lathalain, Archael Sabong, Calbayog city, coach Anna Bella Bajet, 3rd place; Pagsulat ng Editoryal, Honey Freel Baino, Eastern Samar, coach  Ralph Albert Gudes, 5th place; Pagsulat ng Balita, Ruth Abrogar, Eastern Samar, coach Marissa Pantaleon, 3rd place.

Collaborative desktop publishing with online application expanded, Marylen De la Cruz, Brigitte Joyce Caneja, Janelle Allen Contanto, Hillary Doreene Olima, Job Beau Linao, Warlito Alagao Jr., Ton Sierolf Cairo, Biliran, coach Jocelyn Linao, 5th place.

Secondary: Sports writing (Filipino), Nova Magne Gandolfos, Leyte, coach Cesar Montano, 1st place; Collaborative desktop publishing with online application expanded, Sophia Therese Sevilla, Hillary Diane Andales, Angelina Anagap, Rae Martin Pedrosa, Jazzel Dawn Radaza, Mary Grace Albano, Katrina Mrie Bollozos, Charlyn Kow, Leyte, coaches Victoria Paeta, Cesar Montano, Bruce Lee Lerion, 3rd place.

Editorial writing (Filipino), Jubilee jane Camora, Borongan city, coach Crescente Beato, 5th place; Photojournalism (Filipino), Angelie Fey Ong, Borongan city, coach Maricel Apura, 5th place; Science and Technology (English), Divizia Vera Perz, Leyte, coach Maria Celeste Lim, 6th place.

Feature writing (Filipino), Thercelyn Morallos, Eastern Samar, coach Jessie Marlou Pomida, 7th place; Science and Technology (English), Lea Moreen Codiamat, Eastern Samar, coach Jessie Marlou Pomida, 7th place.

Radio Broadcasting (Filipino, Best in Infomercial), Macaulay Czar Niedo, Hazel Loraenne Conarco, Franchezka Ann Querroda, Carl Ryeo Bohol, Angle Jhoy Santiago, Clarenz Jay Mendoza, Gaudencio Santiago, Samar, coach Michael Jude Casaljay, 4th place.

Radio Broadcasting (Filipino, Best script), Macaulay Czar Niedo, Hazel Loraenne Conarco, Franchezka Ann Querroda, Carl Ryeo Bohol, Angle Jhoy Santiago, Clarenz Jay Mendoza, Gaudencio Santiago, Samar, coach Michael Jude Casaljay, 7th place.

Radio Broadcasting (English, Best Anchor), Valerie Lariba, Leyte, coach Bruce Lee Lerion, 6th place; and Newspaper category (Science and Technology page), The Cradle, Palo National High School, Leyte, adviser Ronald Reyes, 6th place.

Awarded as outstanding campus paper advisers from the region were Harold Naputo of Tacloban city division (Elementary) and Van Gaspang of Ormoc city division (Secondary).

Facebook Comments