Photo shows the Philippine whiz kids who brought home bunch of medal during the International Olympiad in Nepal in 2011. (Philstar File Photo)

MANILA – The Philippine delegation composed of marvelous children aged 13 below and their mentors will be expected to arrive in Manila today, November 3, after their 5-day mind-breaking competition in India.

The Pinoy wonder kids brought home with them a total of 23 medals from the ninth International Math and Science Olympiad (IMSO) held in Lucknow, India from October 28 – November 1, 2012.

The Filipino children bested other kids representing China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nigeria, Nepal, South Africa, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Taiwan during the IMSO which is open only to students from grades five to six, ages 13 and below.

In Math category, shining in the top spot is 12-year-old Shaquille Wyan Que of Grace Christian College, Quezon City while his team mates also won five silvers and six bronzes.

In the Science category, seven kids from the Pinoy delegation bagged silver medals, while four took home bronzes. Here’s the complete list of winners in the PH delegation.

Math Category Winners:

Shaquille Wyan T. Que, Grace Christian College (Gold) Tiffany May Ong, Immaculate Concepcion Academy, Greenhills (Silver)

Emmanuel Paulo Santos, Colegio San Agustin, Biñan, Laguna (Silver) Jinger S. Chong, St. Jude Catholic School (Silver) Alyana Zoie Chua, MGC New Life Christian Academy (Silver) Vincent Angelo L. Suarez, De La Salle, Lipa City, Batangas (Silver) Mark Ebson R. Susana, Naic Elementary School, Cavite (Bronze) Theresa L. Manalo, Morning Star Montessori, Calamba, Laguna (Bronze) Maedell Mosuera, Lontok Memorial School, Lipa City, Batangas (Bronze) Fedrick Lance Lim, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School (Bronze) Marksen Victor Lizarondo, Dasmarinas II Central School, Cavite (Bronze) Nathan Arthur O. Banatao,

UP Integrated School, Diliman (Bronze)

Science Category Winners:

John Matthew Felices, Holistic Education and Development Center, Rizal (Silver) Kristine Bernadette Nuñez, Colegio San Agustin, Biñan, Laguna (Silver) Adam Christopher Chan, Grace Christian College (Silver) Youna Lee, Colegio San Agustin, Makati (Silver) Antonio Alexis Aldeguer, Colegio San Agustin, Makati (Silver) Ron Michael Acda, De La Salle, Lipa City, Batangas (Silver) Hans Leighton Liu, St. Jude Catholic School (Bronze) Thomas Spencer Balete, St. Stephen’s High School (Bronze) Ronn Earnest Tullao, Early Start Learning Center, Lipa City, Batangas (Bronze) John Joshua Babilonia, Zamboanga Chong Hua High School (Bronze) John Bien Angelo Uy, Montessori East of Tanauan, Batangas (Bronze)

Questions for the Math category involved integers, rational numbers, factoring numbers, greatest common divisor, least common multiples, number ordering, ratio and proportion, geometry, and mean, median and mode.

Meanwhile, the Science quiz included questions on nutrition, general health, environmental issues, ecology, photosynthesis, genetically modified organisms, biofule, satellites, biotechnology, human anatomy, mechanics, solar system, light, matter, magnetism and electricity, force, and energy.

Meanwhile, in November 2011, the Philippines’ math whiz kids harvested a crop of 16 medals, including 5 golds, in the Asia Inter-Cities Teenagers Mathematics Olympiad (AITMO) held in Kavre, Nepal last year.

All the 16 Filipino contestants managed to win a medal each and brought home five gold, seven silver and four bronze medals.